Fabbit Global

Apaman USA CCPA Privacy Notice

This CCPA Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes Apaman U.S.A., Corp.’s (the “Company”) privacy practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and supplements the information contained in the Company’s Privacy Policy available at https://fabbit.co.jp/en/privacy-policy/.

This Notice applies to visitors, users and others that are California residents, that are considered “Consumers” under the CCPA, and from whom we collect “Personal Information” as defined in the CCPA.

I. Personal Information We May Collect.

The categories of Personal Information that we may collect will depend on the particular Business Purpose (as described below) for which it is collected but may include, without limitation:

Category

Examples

A. Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

B. Personal information under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

C. Protected class characteristics

Age (40 years or older), national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender, race expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions).

D. Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

E. Biometric information

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

F. Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, etc.

G. Geolocation data

Physical location or movements.

H. Sensory data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

I. Employmentrelated information

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

J. Education information under 20 U.S.C. 1232g

None.

K. Inferences from personal information

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Personal Information does not include de-identified or aggregated consumer information.
The Company may obtain Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you, such as from forms you complete or services we provide you.
  • Indirectly from you, such as from observing your actions on our website or from information your computer or mobile device transmits when interacting with our website, servers, email system, mobile applications, phone system, etc.

II. How We May Use Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect from you or about you to do one or more of the following:

  • To fulfill or meet the purpose for which you provided the information.
  • To contact you and to inform you about benefits or information relating to the services you request from us.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our website and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your information or accounts with us.
  • To process your requests or transactions and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our systems, applications, website, services, databases and other technology assets, and business. 
  • For research, analysis, and business development, including to develop and improve our business processes, website, products, and services. 
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA or subsequently agreed to by you.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by the Company about our Consumers is among the assets transferred.

III. How We May Share Personal Information

The Company may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates or to a third party for a “Business Purpose” as defined in the CCPA, including the following categories of third parties:

  • The Company’s affiliates, service providers or subcontractors that the Company has a contract with to ensure proper handling of your Personal Information.
  • Third parties with whom you direct us to share your personal information in connection with services we provide to you.

We do not “sell” (as defined in the CCPA) your Personal Information. We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

IV. Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you) also called a data portability request)
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose: Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

V. Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Right

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 628-207-4645
  • Emailing us at info@fabbit.global

VI. How We May Respond To Your Request

We cannot respond to your request to provide you with personal information if we are unable to verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

VII. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you services or charge you different prices or rates for services.

VIII. Changes, Contacts, and Effective Date

The Company reserves the right to amend this Notice in our sole discretion and at any time. When changes are made, we will endeavor to provide an updated Notice as soon as possible. If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, how the Company collects and uses your Personal Information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please contact __________ at:

Phone: 628-207-4645

Email: info@fabbit.global

Address: Attn: fabbit 88Kearny Street, Suite 2100, San Francisco, CA 94108

Effective Date: May 26, 2020